Tuesday, 6 December 2011

2011 WAFCA Awards


Silent film "The Artist" fulfilled its high expectations and continued its successful award season campaign run with yet another big win at the 2011 Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards. Taking back the Best Picture and Best Score, The Artist may have only conquered 2 categories, but nonetheless securing its overall award season wins thus far.

"Hugo" and "The Descendents" both caught up with distinguished wins respectively with Scorsese achieving Best Director and George Clooney awarded Best Actor. Also of interesting note was how the Awards had a good sense of humour (no puns intended) and recognised comedies like Bridesmaids with nominations previously. It sure bodes well for the comedy feature film ahead of the Golden Globe Awards that recognises its genre's best.

The complete listing of the winners is as follow:

Best Picture
"The Artist" (Winner)
"The Descendants"
"Drive"
"Hugo"
"Win Win"

Best Director
Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Alexander Payne, The Descendants"
Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"
Martin Scorsese, "Hugo" (Winner)

Best Actor
George Clooney, "The Descendants" (Winner)
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Michael Fassbender, Shame"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"
Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Actress
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Tilda Swinton, "We Need to Talk About Kevin"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn" (Winner)

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"
Albert Brooks, "Drive" (Winner)
John Hawkes, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"
Andy Serkis, "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Carey Mulligan, "Shame"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help" (Winner)
Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Acting Ensemble
"Bridesmaids" (Winner)
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"The Help"
"Hugo"
"Margin Call"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash - "The Descendants" (Winner)
Tate Taylor - "The Help"
John Logan - "Hugo"
Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin - "Moneyball"
Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan - "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"

Best Original Screenplay
Michel Hazanavicius - "The Artist"
Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig - "Bridesmaids"
Will Reiser - "50/50" (Winner)
Woody Allen - "Midnight in Paris"
Tom McCarthy - "Win Win"

Best Animated Feature
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"Arthur Christmas"
"Puss in Boots"
"Rango" (Winner)
"Winnie the Pooh"

Best Documentary
"Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey"
"Buck"
"Cave of Forgotten Dreams" (Winner)
"Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, A Tale of Life"
"Project Nim"

Best Foreign Language Film
"13 Assassins"
"Certified Copy"
"I Saw the Devil"
"Pina"
"The Skin I Live In" (Winner)

Best Art Direction
Lawrence Bennett, Production Designer, and Gregory S. Hooper, Art Director - "The Artist"
"Stuart Craig, Production Designer, and Stephenie McMillan, Set Decorator - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
Dante Ferretti, Production Designer, and Francesca Lo Schiavo, Set Decorator - "Hugo" (Winner)
Jack Fisk, Production Designer, and Jeanette Scott, Set Decorator - "The Tree of Life"
Rick Carter, Production Designer, and Lee Sandales, Set Decorator - "War Horse"

Best Cinematography
Guillaume Schiffman - "The Artist"
Robert Richardson - "Hugo"
Manuel Alberto Claro - "Melancholia"
Emmanuel Lubezki - "The Tree of Life" (Winner)
Janusz Kaminski - "War Horse"

Best Score
Ludovic Bource - "The Artist" (Winner)
Cliff Martinez - "Drive"
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Howard Shore - "Hugo"
John Williams - "War Horse"


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search SON:sation