Monday, 19 December 2011

16th Satellite Awards


Refn's "Drive" picked up the most amount of awards, namely Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Sound (Editing & Mixing). This is yet another fresh turn of critics' indication of what could possibly emerge as firm favourites. Could the latest revelation serve to encompass more recognition to more deserving candidates besides "The Artist" (which won only the Best Art Direction and Production Design award despite being a hot favourite) would be best left for open discussion.

"The Descendants" also took the Best Picture award and Best Adapted Screenplay.

The complete list of winners and nominations are as follow:

Actress in a Motion Picture
Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground
Michelle WIlliams, My Week with Marilyn
Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help (Winner)
Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
Michelle Yeoh, The Lady
Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady


Actor in a Motion Picture
Leonardo DiCaprio, J. Edgar
Ryan Gosling, Drive (Winner)
Michael Fassbender, Shame
George Clooney, The Descendants
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
Tom Hardy, Warrior
Woody Harrelson,Rampart
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Actress in a Supporting Role
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life (Winner)
Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
Lisa Feret, Mozart's Sister
Judy Greer, The Descendants
Kate Winslet, Carnage
Elle Fanning, Mozart's Sister, Super 8

Actor in a Supporting Role
Albert Brooks, Drive (Winner)
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Christoph Waltz, Carnage

Foreign Film

Mexico, Miss Bala
Iran, A Separation
Belgium, The Kid with a Bike
Hungary, The Turin Horse
Argentina, Las Acacias
Japan, 13 Assassins
France, Mozart's Sister
Portugal, Mysteries of Lisbon (Winner)
Finland, Le Havre
Russia, Faust

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Muppets
Puss in Boots
Rio
The Adventures of Tin Tin: The Secret of the Unicorn (Winner)


Motion Picture, Documentary
Project Nim
The Interrupters
Senna (Winner)
American: The Bill Hicks Story
My Perestroika
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Under Fire: Journalists in Combat
One Lucky Elephant
Pina
Tabloid

Director
Tate Taylor, The Help
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive (Winner)
Steven Spielberg, War Horse
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Tomas Alfredson, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Steve McQueen, Shame

Screenplay: Original
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life (Winner)
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen, Shame
Rene Feret, Mozart's Sister
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Screenplay: Adapted
From The Novel By Kathryn Stockett, Tate Taylor, "The Help"
From The Book By Michael Morpurgo, Lee Hall, Richard Curtis, "War Horse"
Based On The Story By George Moore, Glenn Close, John Banville, The Play By Gabriella Prekop, "Albert Nobbs"
Adapted From The Work Of Herge, Edgar Wright, Joe Cornish, Steven Moffat, "The Adventures of Tin Tin: The Secret of the Unicorn"
Alexander Payne, Based On The Novel By Kaui Hart Hemmings, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon, "The Descendants" (Winner)
Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Story By Stan Chervin, "Moneyball"

Original Score
Michael Giacchino, Super 8
Cliff Martinez, Drive
Alexandre Desplat, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
John Williams, War Horse
James Newton Howard, Water For Elephants
Marco Beltrami, Soul Surfer (Winner)

Original Song
Lay Your Head Down, Albert Nobbs (Winner)
Man Or Muppet, The Muppets
Gathering Stories, We Bought A Zoo
Hello Hello ,Gnomeo & Juliet
Life Is A Happy Song, The Muppets
Bridge Of Light, Happy Feet 2

Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel, Faust
Janusz Kaminski, War Horse (Winner)
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Robert Richardson, Hugo

Visual Effects
Robert Legato, Hugo (Winner)
John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Benza, Scott Farrar, Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon
Dennis Muren, Kim Libreri, Paul Kavanagh, Russell Earl, Super 8
David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson, Tim Burke, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
Ben Morris, War Horse
Jeff Capogreco, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Rise of the Planet of the Apes


Film Editing
Michael Kahn, War Horse
Mat Newman, Drive
Joe Walker, Shame
Kevin Tent, The Descendants
Aaron Marshall, John Gilroy, Matt Chesse, Sean Albertson, Warrior
Chris Gill, The Guard (Winner)


Sound (Editing & Mixing)
Christopher Scarabosio, Craig Berkey, Erik Aadahl, Jeremy Peirson, John Pritchett, Kirk Francis, The Tree of Life
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns, Stuart Wilson, Tom Johnson, War Horse
Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van Der Ryn, Gary Summers, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin, Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon
Dave Patterson, Lon Bender, Robert Fernandez, Victor Ray Ennis, Drive (Winner)
Dave Patterson, Lon Bender, Robert Fernandez, Victor Ray Ennis, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2

Art Direction and Production Design
Jack Fisk, Water For Elephants
Sebastian T. Krawinkel, Stephan O. Gessler, Anonymous
Gregory S. Hooper, Laurence Bennett, The Artist (Winner)
Isabel Branco, Mysteries of Lisbon
Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo, Hugo
Jiri Trier, Yelena Zhukova, Faust


Costume Design
Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Isabel Branco, Mysteries of Lisbon
Michael O’Connor, Jane Eyre
Mark Bridges, The Artist
Lidiya Kryukova, Faust
Jacqueline West, Water For Elephants (Winner)

Motion Picture
Moneyball
The Descendants (Winner)
Drive
The Artist
Shame
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Hugo
War Horse


What do you think of the winners?


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search SON:sation