Sunday, 24 February 2013

,

85th Academy Awards


The 85th Academy Awards will soon be revealing its list of winners and we believe everyone has their very own predictions and picks. Regardless of who you're vesting your hopes upon, each of the nominees has been exceptional in their art of filmmaking.

Joining in for the excitement and joy of the process, our predictions are as follow in the format: Predicted Winner (Will Win), Our Pick (Should Win), Potential Stunner (Could Win). "N.A." is indicated in categories where we are unable to provide any valid opinion.

(Update: Winners are also highlighted in red. Cross matching against our predictions, we're 16/24!)


BEST PICTURE

Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Predicted Winner: Argo
Our Pick: Zero Dark Thirty
Potential Stunner: Lincoln

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Denzel Washington - Flight

Predicted Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Our Pick: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Potential Stunner: Joaquin Phoenix - The Master

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts - The Impossible

Predicted Winner: Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Our Pick: Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Potential Stunner: Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alan Arkin - Argo
Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

Predicted Winner: Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook
Our Pick: Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Potential Stunner: Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams - The Master
Sally Field - Lincoln
Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook

Predicted Winner: Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables
Our Pick: Amy Adams - The Master
Potential Stunner: Sally Field - Lincoln

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph

Predicted Winner: Wreck-It Ralph
Our Pick: Wreck-It Ralph
Potential Stunner: Brave

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Seamus McGarvey - Anna Karenina
Robert Richardson - Django Unchained
Claudio Miranda - Life of Pi
Janusz Kaminski - Lincoln
Roger Deakins - Skyfall

Predicted Winner: Claudio Miranda - Life of Pi
Our Pick: Roger Deakins - Skyfall
Potential Stunner: Roger Deakins - Skyfall

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran - Anna Karenina
Paco Delgado - Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston - Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka - Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwood - Snow White and the Huntsman

Predicted Winner: Jacqueline Durran - Anna Karenina
Our Pick: Jacqueline Durran - Anna Karenina
Potential Stunner: Paco Delgado - Les Misérable

BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Haneke - Amour
Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Ang Lee - Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg - Lincoln
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook

Predicted Winner: Ang Lee - Life of Pi
Our Pick: David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Potential Stunner: Steven Spielberg - Lincoln

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man

Predicted Winner: Searching for Sugar Man
Our Pick: N.A.
Potential Stunner: The Gatekeepers

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Predicted Winner: Mondays at Racine
Our Pick: N.A.
Potential Stunner: Inocente

BEST FILM EDITING

William Goldenberg - Argo
Tim Squyres - Life of Pi
Michael Kahn - Lincoln
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers - Silver Linings Playbook
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg - Zero Dark Thirty

Predicted Winner: William Goldenberg - Argo
Our Pick: Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers - Silver Linings Playbook
Potential Stunner: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg - Zero Dark Thirty



BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour
Kon-Tiki
No
A Royal Affair
War Witch

Predicted Winner: Amour
Our Pick: Amour
Potential Stunner: No

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel - Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell - Les Misérables

Predicted Winner: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Our Pick: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Potential Stunner: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell - Les Misérables

BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE

Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat - Argo
Mychael Danna - Life of Pi
John Williams - Lincoln
Thomas Newman - Skyfall

Predicted Winner: Alexandre Desplat - Argo
Our Pick: Mychael Danna - Life of Pi
Potential Stunner: Mychael Danna - Life of Pi

BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG

"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted
"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi
"Skyfall" from Skyfall
"Suddenly" from Les Misérables

Predicted Winner: "Skyfall" from Skyfall
Our Pick: "Skyfall" from Skyfall
Potential Stunner: "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) - Anna Karenina
Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration) - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration) - Les Misérables
David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) - Life of Pi
Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration) - Lincoln

Predicted Winner: Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) - Anna Karenina
Our Pick: Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) - Anna Karenina
Potential Stunner: Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration) - Les Misérables

BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED

Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
Paperman

Predicted Winner: Paperman
Our Pick: N.A.
Potential Stunner: Adam and Dog

BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION

Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
Henry

Predicted Winner: Curfew
Our Pick: N.A.
Potential Stunner: Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)

BEST SOUND EDITING

Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn - Argo
Wylie Stateman - Django Unchained
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton - Life of Pi
Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers - Skyfall (*Tie)
Paul N.J. Ottosson - Zero Dark Thirty (*Tie)

Predicted Winner: Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton - Life of Pi
Our Pick: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers - Skyfall
Potential Stunner: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers - Skyfall

BEST SOUND MIXING

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia - Argo
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes - Les Misérables
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin - Life of Pi
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins - Lincoln
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson - Skyfall

Predicted Winner: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes - Les Misérables
Our Pick: Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson - Skyfall
Potential Stunner: Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson - Skyfall

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott - Life of Pi
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick - Marvel's The Avengers
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill - Prometheus
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson - Snow White and the Huntsman

Predicted Winner: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott - Life of Pi
Our Pick: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott - Life of Pi
Potential Stunner: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo - Written by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild - Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi - Written by David Magee
Lincoln - Written by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook - Written by David O. Russell

Predicted Winner: Argo - Written by Chris Terrio
Our Pick: Argo - Written by Chris Terrio
Potential Stunner: Silver Linings Playbook - Written by David O. Russell

BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Amour - Written by Michael Haneke
Django Unchained - Written by Quentin Tarantino
Flight - Written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom - Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty - Written by Mark Boal

Predicted Winner: Django Unchained - Written by Quentin Tarantino
Our Pick: Zero Dark Thirty - Written by Mark Boal
Potential Stunner: Zero Dark Thirty - Written by Mark Boal


Wish us luck!


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search SON:sation