Monday, 23 February 2015

87th Academy Awards - Predictions & Winners


The 87th Academy Awards is just hours away and here's our late thoughts towards this year's awards season for your consideration:
[Winners are indicated in red]
[Definition: Predicted Winner (Will Win), Our Pick (Should Win), Potential Stunner (Could Win]


BEST PICTURE
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Predicted Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Our Pick: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Potential Stunner: Boyhood

Boyhood is hardly a potential stunner but rather the other film that should win it in the case if Birdman doesn't. It's a very tight race between these two films, given how both have surpassed cinema craftsmanship.


BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Steve Carell - Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

Predicted Winner: Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Our Pick: Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Potential Stunner: Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

Again, both Keaton and Redmayne have their share at collecting some prior awards in this category to provide for a tough call. While it is also sad not to see nominations for Jake Gyllenhaal's performance in Nightcrawler and Oscar Isaac's in A Most Violent Year, we will be going with Keaton for the win.


BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon - Wild

Predicted Winner: Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Our Pick: Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Potential Stunner: Reese Witherspoon - Wild

There's not much to say when Moore's been consistent in sweeping awards this season.


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert Duvall - The Judge
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash

Predicted Winner: J.K. Simmons - Whiplash
Our Pick: J.K. Simmons - Whiplash
Potential Stunner: Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Simmons should take this one, especially when his performance and screen presence contributed very much to the success of Whiplash.


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Laura Dern - Wild
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Emma Stone - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods

Predicted Winner: Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Our Pick: Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Potential Stunner: Emma Stone - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princes Kaguya

Predicted Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Our Pick: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Potential Stunner: Big Hero 6


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki - Birdman
Robert Yeoman - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski - Ida
Dick Pope - Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins - Unbroken

Predicted Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki - Birdman
Our Pick: Emmanuel Lubezki - Birdman
Potential Stunner: Dick Pope - Mr. Turner

It may be unbelievable but we are going with the version that sees Lubezki bring home glory for the second consecutive time. He has already done so for the ASC Awards and the BAFTA Awards, so why not extend our belief a little further?


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Milena Canonero - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges - Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood - Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard - Maleficent

Predicted Winner: Milena Canonero - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Our Pick: Milena Canonero - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Potential Stunner: Colleen Atwood - Into the Woods


BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game

Predicted Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Our Pick: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Potential Stunner: Richard Linklater - Boyhood


BEST FILM EDITING
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach - American Sniper
Sandra Adair - Boyhood
Barney Pilling - The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg - The Imitation Game
Tom Cross - Whiplash

Predicted Winner: Sandra Adair - Boyhood
Our Pick: Tom Cross - Whiplash
Potential Stunner: Barney Pilling - The Grand Budapest Hotel


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Predicted Winner: Ida
Our Pick: Ida
Potential Stunner: Leviathan


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard - Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White - Guardians of the Galaxy

Predicted Winner: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Our Pick: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White - Guardians of the Galaxy
Potential Stunner: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White - Guardians of the Galaxy


BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat - The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer - Interstellar
Gary Yershon - Mr. Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson - The Theory of Everything

Predicted Winner: Alexandre Desplat - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Our Pick: Jóhann Jóhannsson - The Theory of Everything
Potential Stunner: Jóhann Jóhannsson - The Theory of Everything


BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
"Everything is Awesome" from The Lego Movie
"Glory" from Selma
"Grateful" from Beyond the Lights
"I’m Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
"Lost Stars" from Begin Again

Predicted Winner: "Glory" from Selma
Our Pick: "Glory" from Selma
Potential Stunner: "Everything is Awesome" from The Lego Movie


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adam Stockhausen (Production Design), Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Maria Djurkovic (Production Design), Tatiana Macdonald (Set Docoration) - The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley (Production Design), Gary Fettis (Set Decoration) - Interstellar
Dennis Gassner (Production Design), Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) - Into the Woods
Suzie Davies (Production Design), Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration) - Mr. Turner

Predicted Winner: Adam Stockhausen (Production Design), Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Our Pick: Adam Stockhausen (Production Design), Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Potential Stunner: Suzie Davies (Production Design), Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration) - Mr. Turner


BEST SOUND EDITING
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman - American Sniper
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas - The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King - Interstellar
Becky Sullivan and Andrew Decristofaro - Unbroken

Predicted Winner: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman - American Sniper
Our Pick: Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Potential Stunner: Richard King - Interstellar


BEST SOUND MIXING
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin - American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten - Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee - Unbroken
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley - Whiplash

Predicted Winner: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley - Whiplash
Our Pick: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley - Whiplash
Potential Stunner: Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten - Interstellar


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould - Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher - Interstellar
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer - X-Men: Days of Future Past

Predicted Winner: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher - Interstellar
Our Pick: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Potential Stunner: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes


BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Hall - American Sniper
Graham Moore - The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas Anderson - Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten - The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle - Whiplash

Predicted Winner: Graham Moore - The Imitation Game
Our Pick: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash
Potential Stunner: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash


BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman - Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson (Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness) - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy - Nightcrawler

Predicted Winner: Wes Anderson (Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness) - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Our Pick: Dan Gilroy - Nightcrawler
Potential Stunner: Richard Linklater - Boyhood


Wish us luck!

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search SON:sation